Kumamoto salary benchmark — annual income by age (official wage census)
The average annual salary for Kumamoto in Japan is ¥4,237,000 (2023, MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure, 318,370 workers surveyed) — 16.6% below the national average of ¥5,078,000.
Median salary in Kumamoto (estimate)
The estimated median annual salary in Kumamoto is ¥3.76M, about 89% of the average of ¥4.24M (national estimated median: ¥4.47M). A few high earners pull the average up, so the person in the middle earns less than the average.
| Area | Average | Estimated median | Median / average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumamoto | ¥4,237,000 | ¥3,760,000 | 89% |
| Japan (national) | ¥5,078,000 | ¥4,470,000 | 88% |
Method: wage distributions are not published by prefecture, so we scale the national distribution of scheduled monthly pay for each age band (10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles) to the average annual salary of that age band in Kumamoto, combine the bands weighted by the number of workers, and take the 50th percentile. Differences in inequality between prefectures are not reflected, so the actual median may differ.
Age-based earnings curve — Kumamoto
| Age band | Total annual | Male annual | Female annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| ~19 | ¥2,474,000 | ¥2,553,000 | ¥2,373,000 |
| 20-24 | ¥3,099,000 | ¥3,205,000 | ¥2,990,000 |
| 25-29 | ¥3,624,000 | ¥3,857,000 | ¥3,344,000 |
| 30-34 | ¥3,957,000 | ¥4,447,000 | ¥3,328,000 |
| 35-39 | ¥4,291,000 | ¥4,902,000 | ¥3,426,000 |
| 40-44 | ¥4,457,000 | ¥5,114,000 | ¥3,589,000 |
| 45-49 | ¥4,807,000 | ¥5,631,000 | ¥3,802,000 |
| 50-54 | ¥4,896,000 | ¥5,779,000 | ¥3,653,000 |
| 55-59 | ¥4,961,000 | ¥5,823,000 | ¥3,879,000 |
| 60-64 | ¥3,809,000 | ¥4,259,000 | ¥3,129,000 |
| 65~ | ¥3,383,000 | ¥3,750,000 | ¥2,571,000 |
Understanding Workers in Kumamoto salary data
Kumamoto: average annual salary
Workers in Kumamoto earn a weighted-average annual income of ¥4,237,000 (sample: 318,370 workers), −16.6% lower than the national average (about ¥841,000 less). By estimated average this ranks 38 of 47 prefectures. The estimated median is ¥3,760,000. Figures are estimates derived from a worker-count-weighted average of age-band data.
At what age does pay peak in Kumamoto?
Income peaks in the 55-59 age band at ¥4,961,000 (about 1.6x the entry level). The steepest rise is in the 20-24 band.
Kumamoto: male vs female average salary
At ages 30-34, women earn 74.8% of what men earn (71.6% across all ages). A lower figure means a wider gender gap.
Kumamoto: how pay changes with age
The age curve is classified as “inverted-U”. Inverted-U is the standard Japanese pattern, peaking before retirement; rising means expertise compounds with experience. About 16.8% of the estimated annual income is bonus (annual special cash earnings).
Kumamoto average salary by age and gender
Estimated annual income for Kumamoto by age band (total / male / female):
| Age | Total | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25-29 | ¥3,624,000 | ¥3,857,000 | ¥3,344,000 |
| 30-34 | ¥3,957,000 | ¥4,447,000 | ¥3,328,000 |
| 35-39 | ¥4,291,000 | ¥4,902,000 | ¥3,426,000 |
| 40-44 | ¥4,457,000 | ¥5,114,000 | ¥3,589,000 |
| 45-49 | ¥4,807,000 | ¥5,631,000 | ¥3,802,000 |
| 50-54 | ¥4,896,000 | ¥5,779,000 | ¥3,653,000 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average salary for Kumamoto?
- About ¥4,237,000, estimated from the MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure (2023, weighted-average estimate).
- At what age does income peak for Kumamoto?
- In the 55-59 age band, at an estimated ¥4,961,000.
- How big is the gender pay gap for Kumamoto?
- At ages 30-34, women earn about 74.8% of what men earn.
- What is the average salary for Kumamoto at age 25-29?
- An estimated ¥3,624,000 overall (male ¥3,857,000 / female ¥3,344,000).
- What is the average salary for Kumamoto at age 30-34?
- An estimated ¥3,957,000 overall (male ¥4,447,000 / female ¥3,328,000).
Source: MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure (2023). Estimated from a worker-count-weighted average of 5-year age bands; cells not published due to small samples are excluded.
Compare Kumamoto with other prefectures
Prefectures ranked next to it
Related prefectures (same region)
Rank = position among the 47 prefectures by average annual salary. ± = difference from Kumamoto (estimates).
Kumamoto vs nationwide
| Age | Kumamoto | Nationwide | Diff | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~19 | ¥247万 | ¥262万 | ¥-15万 | -5.6% |
| 20-24 | ¥310万 | ¥335万 | ¥-25万 | -7.6% |
| 25-29 | ¥362万 | ¥415万 | ¥-52万 | -12.6% |
| 30-34 | ¥396万 | ¥465万 | ¥-69万 | -14.8% |
| 35-39 | ¥429万 | ¥514万 | ¥-84万 | -16.5% |
| 40-44 | ¥446万 | ¥548万 | ¥-103万 | -18.7% |
| 45-49 | ¥481万 | ¥576万 | ¥-95万 | -16.5% |
| 50-54 | ¥490万 | ¥600万 | ¥-110万 | -18.4% |
| 55-59 | ¥496万 | ¥607万 | ¥-110万 | -18.2% |
| 60-64 | ¥381万 | ¥462万 | ¥-81万 | -17.6% |
| 65~ | ¥338万 | ¥367万 | ¥-29万 | -7.8% |
Average salary in Kumamoto by age group (20s, 30s, 40s, 50s)
In 2023, the average annual salary in Kumamoto was ¥3,410,000 for workers in their 20s, ¥4,132,000 in their 30s, ¥4,647,000 in their 40s and ¥4,927,000 in their 50s.
| Age group | All | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20s | ¥3,410,000 | ¥3,602,000 | ¥3,193,000 |
| 30s | ¥4,132,000 | ¥4,691,000 | ¥3,378,000 |
| 40s | ¥4,647,000 | ¥5,389,000 | ¥3,707,000 |
| 50s | ¥4,927,000 | ¥5,800,000 | ¥3,765,000 |
| 60 and over | ¥3,645,000 | ¥4,046,000 | ¥2,945,000 |
Estimates: published age-band figures averaged by worker count (monthly pay × 12 + annual bonus).
Average salary in Kumamoto by company size
In Kumamoto, companies with 1,000+ employees pay ¥5,283,000 a year on average, against ¥3,681,000 at companies with 10-99 employees — a gap of ¥1,602,000.
| Company size | All | Men | Women | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-99 employees | ¥3,681,000 | ¥4,047,000 | ¥3,178,000 | 130,400 |
| 100-999 employees | ¥4,268,000 | ¥4,973,000 | ¥3,515,000 | 122,350 |
| 1,000+ employees | ¥5,283,000 | ¥5,965,000 | ¥3,978,000 | 65,640 |
Estimates: published age-band figures averaged by worker count (monthly pay × 12 + annual bonus).
How the average salary in Kumamoto changed (2020 → 2023)
The average annual salary in Kumamoto moved from ¥4,106,000 in 2020 to ¥4,237,000 in 2023, a change of +3.2%.
| 2020 | 2023 | Change | Change (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | ¥4,106,000 | ¥4,237,000 | +¥131,000 | +3.2% |
| Men | ¥4,708,000 | ¥4,824,000 | +¥116,000 | +2.5% |
| Women | ¥3,304,000 | ¥3,455,000 | +¥151,000 | +4.6% |
Compares the two most recent years with published prefecture-level figures (2020 and 2023).
Starting salaries in Kumamoto by education (2023)
New university graduates in Kumamoto start at ¥222,400 a month, -6.3% against the national average of ¥237,300.
| Education | Kumamoto | Japan | vs Japan |
|---|---|---|---|
| High school | ¥177,400 | ¥186,800 | -5.0% |
| Specialized school | ¥225,900 | ¥214,500 | +5.3% |
| Junior college / College of technology | ¥194,600 | ¥214,600 | -9.3% |
| University (bachelor) | ¥222,400 | ¥237,300 | -6.3% |
| Graduate school | ¥261,900 | ¥276,000 | -5.1% |
Scheduled monthly pay of new graduates, all genders. Prefecture-level samples are small, so a higher degree does not always show a higher figure.
Run your own calculation (preset to Kumamoto)
Loading data…
How much does it cost to live in Kumamoto?
Curious how your salary translates to actual living standards in Kumamoto? jpcost.keydrop.net breaks down monthly cost of living for major Japanese cities — start with the Kumamoto city profile.