Kanagawa salary benchmark — annual income by age (official wage census)
The average annual salary for Kanagawa in Japan is ¥5,710,000 (2023, MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure, 1,659,320 workers surveyed) — 12.4% above the national average of ¥5,078,000.
Median salary in Kanagawa (estimate)
The estimated median annual salary in Kanagawa is ¥5.00M, about 88% of the average of ¥5.71M (national estimated median: ¥4.47M). A few high earners pull the average up, so the person in the middle earns less than the average.
| Area | Average | Estimated median | Median / average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanagawa | ¥5,710,000 | ¥5,010,000 | 88% |
| Japan (national) | ¥5,078,000 | ¥4,470,000 | 88% |
Method: wage distributions are not published by prefecture, so we scale the national distribution of scheduled monthly pay for each age band (10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles) to the average annual salary of that age band in Kanagawa, combine the bands weighted by the number of workers, and take the 50th percentile. Differences in inequality between prefectures are not reflected, so the actual median may differ.
Age-based earnings curve — Kanagawa
| Age band | Total annual | Male annual | Female annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| ~19 | ¥2,919,000 | ¥2,896,000 | ¥3,003,000 |
| 20-24 | ¥3,480,000 | ¥3,614,000 | ¥3,322,000 |
| 25-29 | ¥4,422,000 | ¥4,656,000 | ¥4,030,000 |
| 30-34 | ¥5,092,000 | ¥5,461,000 | ¥4,345,000 |
| 35-39 | ¥5,662,000 | ¥6,171,000 | ¥4,527,000 |
| 40-44 | ¥6,266,000 | ¥6,894,000 | ¥4,829,000 |
| 45-49 | ¥6,384,000 | ¥7,105,000 | ¥4,849,000 |
| 50-54 | ¥6,741,000 | ¥7,600,000 | ¥4,782,000 |
| 55-59 | ¥6,941,000 | ¥7,761,000 | ¥4,907,000 |
| 60-64 | ¥5,091,000 | ¥5,483,000 | ¥4,139,000 |
| 65~ | ¥4,205,000 | ¥4,464,000 | ¥3,516,000 |
Understanding Workers in Kanagawa salary data
Kanagawa: average annual salary
Workers in Kanagawa earn a weighted-average annual income of ¥5,710,000 (sample: 1,659,320 workers), +12.4% higher than the national average (about ¥632,000 more). By estimated average this ranks 2 of 47 prefectures. The estimated median is ¥5,010,000. Figures are estimates derived from a worker-count-weighted average of age-band data.
At what age does pay peak in Kanagawa?
Income peaks in the 55-59 age band at ¥6,941,000 (about 2.0x the entry level). The steepest rise is in the 25-29 band.
Kanagawa: male vs female average salary
At ages 30-34, women earn 79.6% of what men earn (70% across all ages). A lower figure means a wider gender gap.
Kanagawa: how pay changes with age
The age curve is classified as “inverted-U”. Inverted-U is the standard Japanese pattern, peaking before retirement; rising means expertise compounds with experience. About 19.3% of the estimated annual income is bonus (annual special cash earnings).
Kanagawa average salary by age and gender
Estimated annual income for Kanagawa by age band (total / male / female):
| Age | Total | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25-29 | ¥4,422,000 | ¥4,656,000 | ¥4,030,000 |
| 30-34 | ¥5,092,000 | ¥5,461,000 | ¥4,345,000 |
| 35-39 | ¥5,662,000 | ¥6,171,000 | ¥4,527,000 |
| 40-44 | ¥6,266,000 | ¥6,894,000 | ¥4,829,000 |
| 45-49 | ¥6,384,000 | ¥7,105,000 | ¥4,849,000 |
| 50-54 | ¥6,741,000 | ¥7,600,000 | ¥4,782,000 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the average salary for Kanagawa?
- About ¥5,710,000, estimated from the MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure (2023, weighted-average estimate).
- At what age does income peak for Kanagawa?
- In the 55-59 age band, at an estimated ¥6,941,000.
- How big is the gender pay gap for Kanagawa?
- At ages 30-34, women earn about 79.6% of what men earn.
- What is the average salary for Kanagawa at age 25-29?
- An estimated ¥4,422,000 overall (male ¥4,656,000 / female ¥4,030,000).
- What is the average salary for Kanagawa at age 30-34?
- An estimated ¥5,092,000 overall (male ¥5,461,000 / female ¥4,345,000).
Source: MHLW Basic Survey on Wage Structure (2023). Estimated from a worker-count-weighted average of 5-year age bands; cells not published due to small samples are excluded.
Compare Kanagawa with other prefectures
Prefectures ranked next to it
Related prefectures (same region)
Rank = position among the 47 prefectures by average annual salary. ± = difference from Kanagawa (estimates).
Kanagawa vs nationwide
| Age | Kanagawa | Nationwide | Diff | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~19 | ¥292万 | ¥262万 | +¥30万 | +11.4% |
| 20-24 | ¥348万 | ¥335万 | +¥13万 | +3.8% |
| 25-29 | ¥442万 | ¥415万 | +¥28万 | +6.7% |
| 30-34 | ¥509万 | ¥465万 | +¥45万 | +9.6% |
| 35-39 | ¥566万 | ¥514万 | +¥53万 | +10.2% |
| 40-44 | ¥627万 | ¥548万 | +¥78万 | +14.3% |
| 45-49 | ¥638万 | ¥576万 | +¥63万 | +10.9% |
| 50-54 | ¥674万 | ¥600万 | +¥74万 | +12.4% |
| 55-59 | ¥694万 | ¥607万 | +¥88万 | +14.4% |
| 60-64 | ¥509万 | ¥462万 | +¥47万 | +10.1% |
| 65~ | ¥421万 | ¥367万 | +¥54万 | +14.6% |
Average salary in Kanagawa by age group (20s, 30s, 40s, 50s)
In 2023, the average annual salary in Kanagawa was ¥4,060,000 for workers in their 20s, ¥5,387,000 in their 30s, ¥6,330,000 in their 40s and ¥6,827,000 in their 50s.
| Age group | All | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20s | ¥4,060,000 | ¥4,291,000 | ¥3,724,000 |
| 30s | ¥5,387,000 | ¥5,834,000 | ¥4,436,000 |
| 40s | ¥6,330,000 | ¥7,008,000 | ¥4,840,000 |
| 50s | ¥6,827,000 | ¥7,671,000 | ¥4,834,000 |
| 60 and over | ¥4,776,000 | ¥5,115,000 | ¥3,927,000 |
Estimates: published age-band figures averaged by worker count (monthly pay × 12 + annual bonus).
Average salary in Kanagawa by company size
In Kanagawa, companies with 1,000+ employees pay ¥6,408,000 a year on average, against ¥4,832,000 at companies with 10-99 employees — a gap of ¥1,576,000.
| Company size | All | Men | Women | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-99 employees | ¥4,832,000 | ¥5,205,000 | ¥4,059,000 | 393,970 |
| 100-999 employees | ¥5,408,000 | ¥5,966,000 | ¥4,297,000 | 537,380 |
| 1,000+ employees | ¥6,408,000 | ¥7,169,000 | ¥4,738,000 | 727,980 |
Estimates: published age-band figures averaged by worker count (monthly pay × 12 + annual bonus).
How the average salary in Kanagawa changed (2020 → 2023)
The average annual salary in Kanagawa moved from ¥5,370,000 in 2020 to ¥5,710,000 in 2023, a change of +6.3%.
| 2020 | 2023 | Change | Change (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | ¥5,370,000 | ¥5,710,000 | +¥340,000 | +6.3% |
| Men | ¥5,924,000 | ¥6,322,000 | +¥398,000 | +6.7% |
| Women | ¥4,190,000 | ¥4,428,000 | +¥238,000 | +5.7% |
Compares the two most recent years with published prefecture-level figures (2020 and 2023).
Starting salaries in Kanagawa by education (2023)
New university graduates in Kanagawa start at ¥242,700 a month, +2.3% against the national average of ¥237,300.
| Education | Kanagawa | Japan | vs Japan |
|---|---|---|---|
| High school | ¥201,400 | ¥186,800 | +7.8% |
| Specialized school | ¥222,000 | ¥214,500 | +3.5% |
| Junior college / College of technology | ¥235,100 | ¥214,600 | +9.6% |
| University (bachelor) | ¥242,700 | ¥237,300 | +2.3% |
| Graduate school | ¥328,100 | ¥276,000 | +18.9% |
Scheduled monthly pay of new graduates, all genders. Prefecture-level samples are small, so a higher degree does not always show a higher figure.
Run your own calculation (preset to Kanagawa)
Loading data…
Can your salary cover living costs in Kanagawa?
In Kanagawa, your salary of ¥5,710,000 buys roughly the same as ¥5,691,219 in Tokyo (this region's CPI is 100.3% of Tokyo's).
How much does it cost to live in Kanagawa?
Curious how your salary translates to actual living standards in Kanagawa? jpcost.keydrop.net breaks down monthly cost of living for major Japanese cities — start with the Kanagawa city profile.